A Fishy Tale

I'm such a sucker. I admit it.

The other day daughter asked for a black and white fan-tailed goldfish she saw in the petstore. Before I knew it, I was driving home with not one, but three fish: "Moo", "Baa" and "Meow" (no, I'm not kidding...)

I spent the rest of the day setting up an old aquarium, finding plants and gravel, but I needed some rocks for decor. So I headed out to the backyard and picked out two large specimens and scrubbed them free of dirt. I filled up the tank with water and started cleaning up the room while the water conditioned.

Out of the corner of my eye, I spotted movement in the tank. Unexpected to say the least, as I hadn't put the fish in yet. I took a closer look and couldn't believe what I saw. Swimming up from one of the rocks was a tiny spider, with a bubble of air around his head! He must have been hiding in the crevices of the rock.

My first thought was "Damn, why don't I have my camera?"

My next thought was to save the poor thing. I mean, he's going to all this effort to live, I might as well help. So I got a kleenex and dipped it in. The spider grabbed hold and I took him outside to the garden.

I felt so good. Beaming with heroic pride, I returned to the tank and transferred the fish to their new home. As I stood admiring my hard work, I saw a bubble on one of the plants leaning over that same creviced rock.

Oh crap, ANOTHER spider with a bubble had emerged (yeah, I DID do a great job washing it, didn't I?). I got out the kleenex to save the second tiny creature.

However, before I could reach him... Gulp!

"Moo" had his first meal.

Poor spider. My heroic pride was shattered. Well, I managed to save one.

At least I hope I did... that bird in the garden sure looked hungry.

0 People would rather be commenting:

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Yeah, I should be doing laundry, yardwork, cleaning the house or planning meals. But frankly, I'D RATHER BE BLOGGING... about things like this.

Wanna know more?
Click the "About Me" tab above.

Wanna read more?
Click below for the Archives.


Subscribe in a Reader

Subscribe in a reader

Or enter your email address: